Call To Request A Free Consultation 732-810-0034
[…] The preferential tax bracket for custodial single parents will reappear in 2026, as this provision of the tax law will sunset.

Itemized Deductions for Divorce Expenses

For the most part, divorce-related expenses and fees are nondeductible personal expenses as far as the Internal Revenue Service is concerned. However, before parts of the law took effect at the start of 2018, some divorce-related expenses could be deducted as “miscellaneous.”

Specifically, 26 U.S. Code § 212 in part allowed deductions for ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred “for the production or collection of income” as well as for the “management, conservation or maintenance of property held for the production of income.” This could include, for instance, costs and fees incurred in determining and collecting alimony or structuring a settlement for property division or creating/submitting/enforcing a qualified domestic relations order.